ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N10JA Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:GoJump Oceanside
Registration: N10JA
MSN: 208B0961
First flight: 2002
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:0,4 km (0.3 mls) NE of Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB), United States of America
Destination airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to landing short of the intended runway at Oceanside Municipal Airport, California.
The two occupants onboard the skydiving airplane received serious injuries.

Sources:
» sandiegouniontribune.com
» nbcsandiego.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org