ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-22A UR-09307 Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-22A
Operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-09307
MSN: 043481244
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On February 24, 2022, Russian forces began an attempt to seize Gostomel Airport, with continued fighting in the days after.
UR-09307 suffered damage when the left-hand fuselage and top fuselage were penetrated by projectiles.
This likely happened during the first day of the attack as it was parked close to An-74 UR-74010 which was confirmed destroyed on February 24.

At the time, the An-22 was parked on the apron without propellers

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org