ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-225 UR-82060 Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 27 February 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic A225 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-225
Operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-82060
MSN: 19530503763
First flight: 1988-12-21 (33 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The hangar, housing the sole Antonov An-225, the world’s largest cargo aircraft, was hit at Gostomel Airport during the Russian attack on Ukraine. A video from the scene shows a fire had gutted the forward part of the aircraft.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-225

  • 1 built
  • The first loss
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 88th worst accident (at the time)
  • 89th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org