ASN Aircraft accident Shaanxi Y-8 registration unknown Sanya
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shaanxi Y-8
Operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Sanya (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A PLAAF Shaanxi Y-8 is said to have crashed into the sea off Sanya. At least seven occupants are thought to have died in the crash.

Sources:
» www.taiwannews.com.tw
» www.scmp.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 249th loss
  • 139th fatal accident
  • 78th worst accident (at the time)
  • 79th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 75th worst accident (at the time)
  • 76th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org