ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N8170J Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:21:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:HLAF AETA LLC
Registration: N8170J
MSN: BB-728
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Borger Airport, TX (BGD/KBGD), United States of America
Destination airport:Bay St Louis-Stennis International Airport, MS (KHSA), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N8170J, made a gear up forced landing at Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport (GPT/KGPT), Mississippi, USA.

The aircraft had departed Borger Airport, Texas, at 00:22 UTC, on a business flight tio Bay St Louis-Stennis International Airport, Mississippi (KHSA). The airplane was on approach to KHSA when the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear. During the gear extension process, the passengers heard a "loud bang" under the floor panels, and the pilot reported that the gear would not extend. The pilot diverted to GPT and attempted to extend the landing gear manually, which was unsuccessful as the system was jammed. The pilot landed with the gear retracted and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage. After landing, there was a small fire under the right engine nacelle
The pilot and four passengers were not injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: CEN22LA138
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Borger Airport, TX to Bay St Louis-Stennis International Airport, MS as the crow flies is 1251 km (782 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org