Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Saturday 12 March 2022 |
Time: | 20:04 UTC |
Type: |  Beechcraft 1900D |
Operator: | Bocas Air |
Registration: | HP-1948BT |
MSN: | UE-206 |
First flight: | 1996 |
Total airframe hrs: | 36929 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC) ( Panama)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama |
Destination airport: | Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO), Panama |
Flightnumber: | BTM524 |
Narrative:Bocas Air flight 524, a Beech 1900D, was retracting the undercarriage after takeoff from Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC) when the cargo door detached from the aircraft and fell into the grass area of the runway 19 threshold.
According to the pilot in command's statements, after boarding the passengers and closing the aircraft doors, the crew proceeded with the checklist, confirming everything was normal. After taxiing and arriving at the MPMG runway 01 holding point, the control tower authorized them to enter The crew heard a loud noise, vibration and indication of cargo door open light. They notified ATC and requested to return to PAC, proceeded to make a right pattern and performed procedures established in the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH). A safe landing was made.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | OFINVAA  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | ACCID-005-HP1948BT-2022 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Cargo door failure
Forced landing on runway
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport to Bocas Del Toro Airport as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.