ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N9469B Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 17 March 2022
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Martinaire
Registration: N9469B
MSN: 208B0079
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:17576
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wichita Falls Regional Airport, TX (SPS/KSPS), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Narrative:
Two Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster aircraft (N9469B and N78SA) suffered a ground collision on the apron at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW).
The pilot of N78SA reported that while taxiing, the airplane in front of him suddenly stopped and he impacted that airplane from the rear. The propeller of N78SA hit the tail of N9469B.
The airplane that was impacted sustained substantial damage to the tail and the other airplane sustained minor damage.

N9469B was repaired and resumed service on 26 May 2022.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
The failure of the pilot of the second aircraft to maintain a safe distance from the lead airplane while taxiing, which resulted in a ground collision.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 110 days (4 months)
Accident number: CEN22LA149
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wichita Falls Regional Airport, TX to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 180 km (113 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org