ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I D-FLIC Säntis Mountain
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 30 March 2022
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operating for:Skydive Costa d'Argento
Registration: D-FLIC
MSN: 20800274
First flight: 1998
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Säntis Mountain (   Switzerland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS), Germany
Destination airport:Arezzo (LIQB), Italy
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan I, D-FLIC, was destroyed when it impacted the side of a mountain. The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: STSB Switzerland
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:

Sources:
» www.tagblatt.ch
» flightaware.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Siegen-Siegerland Airport to Arezzo as the crow flies is 849 km (530 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 267th loss
  • 140th fatal accident
  • 87th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Switzerland
  • 25th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org