ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-27A (PCF) HP-2010DAE San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 7 April 2022
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-27A (PCF)
Operator:DHL Aero Expreso
Registration: HP-2010DAE
MSN: 29610/904
First flight: 1999-12-07 (22 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW2037
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Flightnumber:7216
Narrative:
DHL flight 7216, a Boeing 757-200 cargo plane, suffered a runway excursion after landing back at San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO), Costa Rica.
The aircraft took off from SJO runway 07 at 15:36 UTC on a flight bound for Guatemala City.
When at about 60 km north-northeast of SJO, the aircraft turned back and entered a holding pattern to the west of SJO. Unconfirmed reports say the flight crew reported problems with one of the hydraulic systems.
The aircraft landed on runway 07 at 16:25 UTC. ADS-B data and accident video footage suggest that the aircraft began to turn to the right onto taxiway K. It continued the right hand turn and departed the taxiway. The aircraft crossed an airport road and fell into a grass depression at the side of the road. It broke in two and came to rest.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Taxiway excursion

Sources:
» crprensa.com
» nacion.com

METAR Weather report:
15:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
MROC 071500Z VRB04KT CAVOK 27/11 A3005 NOSIG

16:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
MROC 071600Z 24008KT 200V270 CAVOK 27/16 A3005 NOSIG

17:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
MROC 071700Z 24009KT 210V290 9999 FEW045 BKN250 27/19 A3003 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 851 km (532 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 757

  • 1050 built
  • 13th loss
» safety profile

 Costa Rica
  • 23rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org