Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Monday 11 April 2022 |
Time: | 12:24 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A100 King Air |
Operator: | Thunder Airlines |
Registration: | C-GYQK |
MSN: | B-153 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Timmins Airport, ON (YTS) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO), Canada |
Destination airport: | Fort Albany Airport, ON (YFA/CYFA), Canada |
Flightnumber: | THU103 |
Narrative:The Thunder Airlines Beechcraft A100 aircraft departed Moosonee, Ontario (CYMO) destined for Fort Albany, Ontario (CYFA). The flight was conducted under VFR conditions.
During the approach the first officer selected the landing gear down, however there was no movement from the landing gear and no gear lights illuminated. The flight crew followed the QRH procedures and manually lowered the landing gear, and observed three green lights, indicating the gear was down and locked. The flight returned to CYMO, and the passengers were briefed on the situation and a landing was performed on runway 24. During touchdown, the flight crew heard an unusual noise from the left main gear location and felt the left wing begin to drop. The left main gear green indicator light also extinguished. The captain immediately aborted the landing, applied engine power, and became airborne, reportedly without any other parts of the aircraft coming into contact with the runway. The flight crew decided to divert to Timmins Victor M. Power Airport (CYTS), ON, a main base for the operator with emergency services, since the aircraft had sufficient fuel and VFR conditions existed throughout the route. The flight crew declared an emergency and proceeded to land on runway 21. The aircraft touched down on the nose and right landing gear and settled on the left side of the belly pod. The aircraft skidded until it stopped at the intersection of runway 10/28. All occupants exited the aircraft and no injuries were reported.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» TSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moosonee Airport, ON to Fort Albany Airport, ON as the crow flies is 125 km (78 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.