ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N928JP Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 13 April 2022
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Gem Air
Registration: N928JP
MSN: 208B2428
First flight: 2013
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,7 km (0.4 mls) NE of Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI/KBYI), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan crashed on the roof of an industrial building in Heyburn, Idaho, USA, while attempting to land at Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI). The pilot suffered fatal injuries.
The aircraft departed Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah (SLC) at 07:00 hours local time (13:00 UTC) on a cargo flight to BYI.
The pilot aborted the first approach to runway 20 at BYI at 08:11. The pilot executed the published missed approach procedure and reported over IREME.
The controller then cleared the pilot for another RNAV approach to runway 20. After the pilot reported that she had crossed the initial approach fix, the controller approved a change to BYI advisory frequency.

According to a witness, the aircraft descended out of the clouds and then immediately went into a steam cloud, which was produced from a set of six smokestacks located on the roof of a processing plant. The witness heard the engine increase in sound and saw the nose lift shortly before the airplane struck the smokestack and descend to the rooftop.

The aircraft crashed 700 m north-east of the threshold of runway 20. At the time of both approaches, visibility at the airport was limited due to snowfall.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: WPR22FA151
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» newsradio1310.com
» kmvt.com

METAR Weather report:
14:01 UTC / 08:01 local time:
KBYI 131401Z AUTO 20008KT 2 1/2SM -SN BR BKN026 OVC033 M03/M05 A2996 RMK AO2 P0000 T10281050

14:10 UTC / 08:10 local time:
KBYI 131410Z AUTO 19008KT 1SM -SN BR BKN023 OVC028 M03/M05 A2996 RMK AO2 P0000 T10331050

14:40 UTC / 08:40 local time:
KBYI 131440Z AUTO 21008KT 2 1/2SM -SN BKN030 OVC047 M03/M06 A2997 RMK AO2 P0000 T10281056

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Burley Municipal Airport, ID as the crow flies is 244 km (152 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 268th loss
  • 141st fatal accident
  • 87th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org