ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N225SC Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Operator:GP Aviation LLC
Registration: N225SC
MSN: 525B0611
First flight: 2020
Total airframe hrs:393
Cycles:250
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-3A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Paul Downtown Airport, MN (STP/KSTP), United States of America
Destination airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 suffered a runway excursion during a landing attempt on runway 22 in gusting wind conditions at Caldwell Wright Airport (CDW/KCDW), New Jersey. The aircraft touched down beyond the midpoint of the runway, overran and came to a stop in a drainage ditch. There were no injuries.

N225SC radioed KCDW coming from the west at 2500' requesting a visual approach to RWY 22. KCDW Tower instructed N225SC to enter a right Downwind for 22, relayed Winds were 330 at 18 G 26, and stated that in the previous 10 min, a Cirrus PIREP on final for RWY 28 was +/- 10 kts. Pilot reported back "We'll keep our eyes on it." When N225SC called Downwind for RWY 22, KCDW Tower gave clearance to land on RWY 22 with following conditions: Wind 280 at 19 G 26. After N225SC acknowledged, KCDW Tower added that Gusts were currently 26. Then, KCDW Tower calls "5SC, you ok?" The plane radios back, "We're ok. Everyone is getting off the plane. No fire."

Weather reported about the incident time (1838Z):
KCDW 171853Z 33012G21KT 10SM BKN070 10/M09 A3015 RMK AO2 PK WND 29029/1829 SLP217 T01001089
KCDW 171753Z 29012G22KT 250V320 10SM BKN070 11/M08 A3014 RMK AO2 SLP214 T01061083 10106 20061 50006

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s failure to attain a proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in an overrun of the runway and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 144 days (5 months)
Accident number: ERA22LA190
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» northjersey.com

METAR Weather report:
17:53 UTC / 13:53 local time:

18:53 UTC / 14:53 local time:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. Paul Downtown Airport, MN to Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 1579 km (987 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CitationJet

  • 1806+ built
  • 34th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org