ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B-100 UR-UZB Mykhailivka
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 22 April 2022
Time:07:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B-100
Operator:Constanta Airlines
Registration: UR-UZB
MSN: 11305
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mykhailivka (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE), Ukraine
Destination airport:Uzhgorod Airport (UDJ/UKLU), Ukraine
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26B-100 transport plane crashed after striking powerlines near Mykhailivka, Ukraine. The aircraft had just departed Zaporozhye Airport and crashed 9 km north-north-east of the runway.

Sources:
» Nexta
» NBAAI

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zaporozhye Airport to Uzhgorod Airport as the crow flies is 962 km (601 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 176th loss
  • 95th fatal accident
  • 88th worst accident
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 80th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org