ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air CC-CDY Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 6 May 2022
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Sociedad De Transporte Aéreo Movi Air SPA
Registration: CC-CDY
MSN: BB-810
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL) (   Chile)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA), Chile
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was performing an ambulance flight from Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA), Iquique, to Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL), Santiago, reporting problems on its main landing gear, which collapsed after landing on RWY 17L.
All six on board (two pilots, a doctor, two surgeons and a patient) were unhurt.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» biobiochile.cl

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
Official statement from DGAC Chile: Photos of the aircraft:

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport to Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport as the crow flies is 1426 km (891 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org