ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I PT-OQR Boituva, SP
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:LBK Serviço Aéreo Especializado
On behalf of:Skydive4Fun
Registration: PT-OQR
MSN: 20800219
First flight: 1992
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boituva, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Boituva-Centro Nacional de Páraquedismo Airfield, SP (SDOI), Brazil
Destination airport:Boituva-Centro Nacional de Páraquedismo Airfield, SP (SDOI), Brazil
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 (Blackhawk VY conversion) operating on a skydiving flight crashed in a field near the Boituva-Centro Nacional de Páraquedismo Airfield in Brazil, coming to rest inverted next to a transmission tower. Two occupants died of their injuries sustained in the accident.
During the climb, there was a loss of power and abnormal popping sound coming from the engine. The pilot opted to make an emergency landing in a rural area. During the landing, the aircraft crashed into a ravine and a fence.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» g1.globo.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 269th loss
  • 142nd fatal accident
  • 55th worst accident (at the time)
  • 57th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org