ASN Aircraft accident Viking DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 TJ-TIM Nanga Eboko
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Viking DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Operator:Caverton Helicopters (Cameroun) Ltd.
Registration: TJ-TIM
MSN: 934
First flight: 2015
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Nanga Eboko (   Cameroon)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI/FKYS), Cameroon
Destination airport:Dompta Airstrip, Cameroon
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 crashed in a forest near Nanga Eboko, Cameroon. The aircraft was carrying Cameroon Oil Transportation Company (COTCO) personnel to Dompta.

Preliminary reports state that the aircraft departed Yaoundé-Nsimalen Airport at 12:46 hours on a flight to Dompta and Belabo. The flight was expected to arrive at Dompta at 14:34.

Sources:
» twitter.com/News_aero
» lequatriemepouvoir.com
» ouest-france.fr

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport to Dompta Airstrip as the crow flies is 554 km (346 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 284th loss
  • 182nd fatal accident
  • 60th worst accident (at the time)
  • 61st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Cameroon
  • 9th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org