Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 12 May 2022 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: |  Airbus A319-115 (WL) |
Operator: | Tibet Airlines |
Registration: | B-6425 |
MSN: | 5157 |
First flight: | 2012-11-13 (9 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5B7/3 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG) ( China)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China |
Destination airport: | Nyingchi Airport (LZY/ZUNZ), China |
Flightnumber: | TV9833 |
Narrative:Tibet Airlines flight 9833, an Airbus A319-115, was damaged beyond repair when it was involved in a takeoff accident on runway 03/21 at Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China.
During evacuation 36 occupants were injured.
Preliminary information indicates the aircraft aborted the takeoff and veered off the runway. A post crash fire ensued, but all occupants were able to exit the aircraft. Photos from the scene show that both engines separated as the aircraft slid across a taxiway before coming to a stop.
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
www.scmp.com»
bloomberg.com»
zeenews.india.com»
flightradar24.com»
news.sina.com.cn» CAAC
METAR Weather report:
00:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
ZUCK 120000Z 08002MPS CAVOK 22/20 Q1010 NOSIG01:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
ZUCK 120100Z 09003MPS CAVOK 23/18 Q1010 NOSIG23:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
ZUCK 112300Z VRB01MPS CAVOK 20/20 Q1010 NOSIG
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport to Nyingchi Airport as the crow flies is 1184 km (740 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.