ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante PT-SHN Eldorado do Sul, RS
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 20 May 2022
Time:13:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Sales Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-SHN
MSN: 110460
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Eldorado do Sul, RS (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD), Brazil
Destination airport:Eldorado do Sul-Aeroclube de Eldorado do Sul Airport, RS (SIXE), Brazil
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante, PT-SHN, crash-landed on a rice field next to Aeroclube de Eldorado do Sul (SIXE), Brazil.
The aircraft lost its left wing. One of the pilots sustained serious injuries; the other pilot had minor injuries.
It was reported that the left engine malfunctioned while on final approach to Eldorado do Sul Airport.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» g1.globo.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP to Eldorado do Sul-Aeroclube de Eldorado do Sul Airport, RS as the crow flies is 882 km (551 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-110

  • 500 built
  • 98th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org