Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 28 May 2022 |
Time: | 09:45 |
Type: |  Beechcraft B200 King Air |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | ZS-PTE |
MSN: | BB-1184 |
First flight: | 1984 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8108 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Lynedoch Private Airfield ( South Africa)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT), South Africa |
Narrative:The Beechcraft B200 King Air sustained substantial damage in an accident during takeoff from a 1 km long airstrip at Lynedoch Private Airfield, South Africa.
The pilot-in-command stated that during the take-off run, the power was set for take-off at 1800 feet/pounds (lbs) of torque (TG) whilst the aircraft was still stationary with the brakes on. The flaps were configured for take-off/approach. Thereafter, the pilot-in-command released the brakes and proceeded with the take-off roll on runway 07. The aircraft continued with the take-off roll and the co-pilot made a 60 knots (kt) call. During this time, the aircraft rolled onto an uneven surface, which caused the aircraft to bounce and, as a quick resolve to prevent the nose wheel from slamming down hard on the ground, the pilot applied a slight back pressure on the control column. Following the bounce, the aircraft landed on its main wheels. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft experienced another unexpected bounce and was airborne in a high-nose attitude, and soon after, descended back onto the runway and veered off to the left-side. The pilot-in-command had the back pressure still applied, and he did not push the control column forward to make the wheels stick on the ground. This resulted in a premature take-off. To prevent the aircraft from veering off, the pilot applied the right rudder to bring the aircraft back on the runway, but the aircraft kept yawing to the left with a slight left roll. He further stated that he did not attempt to abort take-off as the aircraft was no longer above the runway.
The pilot-in-command reported that a decision to continue with the flight was taken, but due to the aircraft’s speed that was below the required rotational (Vr) speed, a stall warning light illuminated, followed by an aural warning. A full right rudder was applied but the aircraft continued to yaw to the left. The aircraft stalled and later collided with the tree before it impacted the ground. It then skidded for approximately 350m before it hit a duiker/buck, which was fatally wounded.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause:
Loss of control during take-off as a result of an early rotation, causing a couple of bounces followed by a stall before the aircraft veered off to the left-side of the runway and, subsequently, crashed.
Accident investigation:

|
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 86 days (3 months) | Accident number: | CA18/2/3/10166 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.