ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet N131PL Natchitoches Regional Airport, LA
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Operator:Kam Aviation LLC
Registration: N131PL
MSN: 525-0057
First flight: 1994
Total airframe hrs:6908
Cycles:6678
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Natchitoches Regional Airport, LA (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when hangar doors fell onto the top of fuselage during a storm.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» McLarens salvage tender

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CitationJet

  • 1806+ built
  • 35th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org