ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 N7581F Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 3 June 2022
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Operator:GoJump Oceanside
Registration: N7581F
MSN: 208B0389
First flight: 1994
Engines: 1 Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) E of Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB), United States of America
Destination airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Supervan 900 (Honeywell TPE331-12JR 850 hp engine) skydive configured airplane was substantially damaged when it crashed in a field about 1/4 mile short of runway 25 of Oceanside Municipal Airport (OCN/KOKB), California.
The pilot in training was fatally injured and the pilot was seriously injured.

On the day of the accident, the pilots were performing skydiving flights while the right-seated pilot was training the left-seated pilot on the operation. A flight would consist of the pilots taking a group of approximately 17 skydivers to an altitude of about 11,500 feet mean sea level (msl) to jump out and then they would land back at the airport. The flights started about 10:15 and were an average of 17 minutes in duration with about 15 minutes on the ground between each flight; the airplane’s engine was operating the entire duration. The pilots completed six flights without incident and departed on the accident flight at 13:31.
The right-seated pilot remembered that on the accident flight everything was normal with the departure and the unloading of the skydivers. The airplane was descending as expected with the power at idle. As the airplane turned onto final approach, about 3 miles from the approach end of runway 25, the right-seated pilot attempted to increase the power by slightly nudging the throttle forward. He noticed that the engine power did not increase as expected and moved the throttle lever further forward. The lever was still unresponsive, and he estimated the airplane was about 400 ft above ground level (agl). He aimed for an open dirt field and observed a berm in the immediate flight path. In an effort to avoid the berm, the pilot maneuvered the airplane into a right turn.
ADS-B data show that the airplane’s speed dropped to 92 kts as it passed through 500 ft msl. The last recorded hit was at 13:47:10 and located about 975 feet east of the accident site. At that time, the data indicated that the airplane was at 100 msl (equivalent to 60 feet above ground level) at a speed of 68 kts. Witness stated that they observed the airplane flying at a very low altitude. The airplane then pitched down in a nose-low attitude and bank to the right. The airplane impacted terrain and collided with the side of a berm.

On February 24, 2022 another Cessna 208B Grand Caravan of GoJump Oceanside crashed about the same location during approach to runway 25, seriously injuring both occupants.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: WPR22FA197
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:

Sources:
» www.nbcsandiego.com
» flightaware.com
» msn.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 270th loss
  • 143rd fatal accident
  • 88th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org