Status: | |
Date: | Monday 13 June 2022 |
Type: |  Cessna 550 Citation II |
Operator: | Northern Meridian LLC |
Registration: | N550GX |
MSN: | 550-0560 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6390 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on the apron at Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR) when it was struck by a vehicle. The impact pivoted the aircraft 90 degrees, which caused the left-hand aileron to strike another parked aircraft (Piper PA-28-235 N16556).
Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
mclarens.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.