ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3M8 (QC) 9S-ABJ Kananga Airport (KGA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3M8 (QC)
Operator:Gomair
Registration: 9S-ABJ
MSN: 24021/1630
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kananga Airport (KGA) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kananga Airport (KGA/FZUA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-3M8(QC), 9S-ABJ, was substantially damaged when it suffered a landing gear collapse at Kananga Airport (KGA/FZUA), Congo.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org