ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-202 EI-EJL New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-202
Operator:ITA Airways
Registration: EI-EJL
MSN: 1283
First flight: 2011-12-13 (10 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80E1A4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Flightnumber:AZ611
Narrative:
ITA Airways flight AZ611, a Airbus A330-202 (EI-EJL), contacted Air France flight AF008, a Boeing 777-228ER (F-GSPQ) during taxi for takeoff at New York-JFK International Airport, NY.

AF008 then radioed to JFK Ground: "This is Air France 008, we are on stand nine and there was an Alitalia passing behind us that hit our aircraft. It's so you can tell them not to take off."
By the time the situation was understood by ATC, the A330 had already taken off. A controller then contacted AZ611: "Another aircraft on the ground currently, Air France, said you hit them or something of that nature while you were taxiing. Did you experience any damage to the aircraft?" The ITA Airways pilot responded: "Negative, sir."
The flight continued to Rome, Italy, and landed normally.
EI-EJL resumed service after two days while F-GSPQ was ferried to Paris on July 12.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: DCA22LA135

Sources:
» www.lepoint.fr
» flightradar24.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Roma-Fiumicino Airport as the crow flies is 6819 km (4262 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org