ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-228ER F-GSPQ New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-228ER
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSPQ
MSN: 28682/331
First flight: 2001-03-09 (21 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric GE90-94B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Flightnumber:AF008
Narrative:
ITA Airways flight AZ611, a Airbus A330-202 (EI-EJL), contacted Air France flight AF008, a Boeing 777-228ER (F-GSPQ) during taxi for takeoff at New York-JFK International Airport, NY.

AF008 then radioed to JFK Ground: "This is Air France 008, we are on stand nine and there was an Alitalia passing behind us that hit our aircraft. It's so you can tell them not to take off."
By the time the situation was understood by ATC, the A330 had already taken off. A controller then contacted AZ611: "Another aircraft on the ground currently, Air France, said you hit them or something of that nature while you were taxiing. Did you experience any damage to the aircraft?" The ITA Airways pilot responded: "Negative, sir."
The flight continued to Rome, Italy, and landed normally.
EI-EJL resumed service after two days while F-GSPQ was still on the ground at JFK by June 29.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: DCA22LA135

Sources:
» www.lepoint.fr

Photos

photo of Boeing-777-228ER-F-GSPQ
accident date: 17-06-2022
type: Boeing 777-228ER
registration: F-GSPQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Roma-Fiumicino Airport as the crow flies is 1093 km (683 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org