ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-17742 Sebyan-Kyuel, Kobyaysky District
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Techservice
Registration: RA-17742
MSN: 1G203-03
First flight: 1983
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:46 km (28.8 mls) SE of Sebyan-Kyuel, Kobyaysky District (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R was reported missing on a flight from Us Khatyn to Vertikal'nyy (Kobyaysky District, Yakutia). The flight departed Us Khatyn at 06:37 local time, carrying cargo with an accompanying passenger. The estimated en route time was 2 hours and 30 minutes. The wreckage was located on a mountainside on July 1. The passenger was found alive. He found a fishing cabin near the accident site which had a supply of food.
He reported that visibility had become limited due to fog, just prior to the crash.

It appeared that the captain of the flight had an expired pilot license, while the person acting as copilot had no document at all.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» yakutia.info
» 1sn.ru
» news.rambler.ru

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-17742
accident date: 21-06-2022
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-17742
accident date: 21-06-2022
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-17742

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 800th loss
  • 262nd fatal accident
  • 106th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org