ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 HI1064 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:RED Air
Registration: HI1064
MSN: 53027/1805
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT8D-217C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:L5203
Narrative:
RED Air flight 203, a McDonnell Douglas MD-82, HI1064, suffered a left-hand main gear failure during landing on runway 09 at Miami International Airport (MIA), Florida, USA.
The flight departed Santo Domingo International Airport (SDQ), Dominican Republic , at 15:35. The aircraft was cleared for the ILS runway 09 at MIA and the crew reported that the approach was normal. The first officer stated to the NTSB that the landing was smooth, and they first touched down on the right main gear followed by the left main gear slightly right of centerline. The crew felt an increasing vibration on the left side of the airplane shortly after the left main gear touched down. During the landing roll out the left main gear collapsed, the airplane traveled to the left where it eventually departed the paved surface and impacted the runway 30 glide slope equipment shelter. During departure from the paved surface and impact with the steel and concrete shelter, the airplane’s right main landing gear and nosewheel collapsed, and the fuel tanks were breached. Shortly after the airplane came to a stop, a post-crash fire began on the right wing. All 130 passengers and 10 crew evacuated the airplane, of which 4 passengers sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: DCA22FA132
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» wsvn.com
» www.miamiherald.com
» RED Air statement
» NRSB

METAR Weather report:
20:53 UTC / 16:53 local time:
KMIA 212053Z COR 05010G18KT 10SM FEW030 BKN250 30/19 A3008 RMK AO2 SLP187 CB DSNT SE AND SW MOV S T03000194 $

21:53 UTC / 17:53 local time:
KMIA 212153Z 05009G16KT 10SM FEW030 FEW045 BKN250 30/16 A3008 RMK AO2 SLP187 T03000161 $

Photos

photo of MD-82-HI1064
accident date: 21-06-2022
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-82
registration: HI1064
photo of MD-82-HI1064
accident date: 21-06-2022
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-82
registration: HI1064

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1358 km (849 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-80

  • 1194 built
  • 47th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org