ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 55C YV3304 Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 55C
Operator:private
Registration: YV3304
MSN: 55-145
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7 km (4.4 mls) SSE of Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (   Venezuela)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Cabello Airport (PBL/SVPC), Venezuela
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Learjet 55C, registration YV3304, was destroyed when it crashed while on approach to Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS), Venezuela. The two pilots and four passengers were fatally injured.
The flight crew had declared an emergency just prior to the accident, stating issues with the reversers. Flightradar24 flight tracking data suggests that the aircraft aborted the landing on runway 10. The aircraft then flew a pattern to position for a new approach to runway 10. When turning right from base leg to final approach, the aircraft continued the descending turn and began tracking 110° before turning right again on a southerly heading until it impacted a forested hillside.

Among the passengers was the president of the Estudiantes de Mérida football club.

Sources:
» www.americateve.com
» versionfinal.com.ve

Photos

photo of Learjet-55C-YV3304
Flight track

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Cabello Airport to Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport as the crow flies is 138 km (87 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 55

  • 147 built
  • 14th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 40th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org