ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76MD RF-78778 Ryazan-Dyagilevo Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-78778
MSN: 0083489659
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) ESE of Ryazan-Dyagilevo Air Base (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyagilevo Air Base (UUBD), Russia
Destination airport:Belgorod Airport (EGO/UUOB), Russia
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Ilyushin Il-76MD cargo plane crashed near Ryazan and was destroyed by fire. Five crew members died in the crash while four were injured.
Shortly after takeoff the air traffic controller reportedly observed a fire in engine no.4. The Il-76 touched down in a field and rolled until it struck trees. The aircraft broke up and burst into flames.
Local media report that one engine was found in a field about 1 km before the accident site.

The Ministry of Defense reported that the plane operated on a training flight from Orenburg to Belgorod, and landed in Ryazan for refueling.

Sources:
» Life.ru
» www.rzn.info

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dyagilevo Air Base to Belgorod Airport as the crow flies is 484 km (303 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-76

  • 938+ built
  • 94th loss
  • 44th fatal accident
  • 39th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org