ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 5Y-CCE Juba Airport (JUB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:Icon Aviation
Registration: 5Y-CCE
MSN: 10370
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Juba Airport (JUB) (   South Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ), South Sudan
Destination airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HJMK), South Sudan
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27-500 cargo plane suffered an accident during takeoff from Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ). The crew was not injured.
The aircraft came to rest at the end of runway 13 with the undercarriage retracted and the forward fuselage section in the grass.
Photos show damage to the propeller tips of both engines.

Sources:
» www.eyeradio.org
» radiotamazuj.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juba Airport to Malakal Airport as the crow flies is 519 km (324 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org