ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N265KP Elfin Cove Seaplane Base, AK (ELV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Alaska Seaplanes
Registration: N265KP
MSN: 20800375
First flight: 2004
Engines: 1 Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elfin Cove Seaplane Base, AK (ELV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Elfin Cove SPB, AK (ELV/PAEL), United States of America
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN), United States of America
Flightnumber:1802
Narrative:
Alaska Seaplanes flight 1802, a float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan, was substantially damaged when it crashed into shore rocks during a takeoff attempt in Elfin Cove, Alaska.
The pilot and seven passengers were not injured.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 159 days (5 months)
Accident number: ANC22LA048
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» facebook.com/akseaplanes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Elfin Cove SPB, AK to Juneau International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 104 km (65 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org