ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G450 HZ-A23 Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:08:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G450
Operator:Alpha Star Aviation Services
Registration: HZ-A23
MSN: 4198
First flight: 2010
Total airframe hrs:5697
Cycles:2928
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G450 veered off the runway after landing on runway 34L.
The aircraft was declared a constructive total loss. The left main landing gear was completely torn off in the accident and the right main gear collapsed. The nose landing gear was deformed.
The wings suffered substantial damage as well with flaps, spoilers and ailerons being deformed or buckled.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» twitter.com/AIB_KSA
» watanserb.com
» McLarens Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport to Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 54th loss
» safety profile

 Saudi Arabia
  • 20th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org