ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-02240 Prochnookopskaya, Novokubansky district, Krasnodar region
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:private
Registration: RA-02240
MSN: 1G235-11
First flight: 1989
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Prochnookopskaya, Novokubansky district, Krasnodar region (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 hit a power line pole upon landing in Krasnodar region and crashed. Both occupants, a pilot and a passenger, died in the crash.

Sources:
» kubnews.ru
» livekuban.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 802nd loss
  • 263rd fatal accident
  • 106th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org