ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon Beechjet 400A N400MX Brunswick-Glynco Jetport, GA (BQK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon Beechjet 400A
Operator:Aircraft Management Group, Inc
Registration: N400MX
MSN: RK-509
First flight: 2007
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Brunswick-Glynco Jetport, GA (BQK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brunswick-Glynco Jetport, GA (BQK/KBQK), United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after departure, during their initial climb, he heard a 'thump' and suspected a bird strike. The crew did not experience any control issues or anomalous behavior initially but continued to troubleshoot. As they were approaching 10,000 ft mean sea level, they noticed that the cabin altitude was also approaching 10,000 ft, so they leveled off and determined that they had a pressurization problem. After conferring with their flight operations and maintenance department, they notified air traffic control and diverted to a suitable airport and landed safely. Upon subsequent inspection it was revealed that a bird had penetrated the right side of the nose under the first officer's window. The impact ruptured the fuselage and resulted in substantial airframe damage.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 111 days (4 months)
Accident number: ERA22LA325
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brunswick-Glynco Jetport, GA to Pittsburgh International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 1026 km (641 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org