ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 50 5Y-JSN Rubkona Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 50
Operator:Icon Aviation
Registration: 5Y-JSN
MSN: 20125
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rubkona Airport (   South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ), South Sudan
Destination airport:Rubkona Airport, South Sudan
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 suffered a runway excursion at Rubkona in South Sudan The three crew members survived.
The aircraft was carrying food items from Juba to the United Nations staff stationed near Rubkona.
The engineer reported that a tire blew during landing, causing the aircraft to swerve off the side of the runway.
Photos from the accident show that the left-hand main gear had collapsed. Damage is visible on the left-hand wing tip, nose and cockpit.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» radiotamazuj.org
» www.eyeradio.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juba Airport to Rubkona Airport as the crow flies is 529 km (330 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org