ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 50 5Y-JXN Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 50
Operator:Jubba Airways
Registration: 5Y-JXN
MSN: 20239
First flight: 1992-01-21 (30 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ) (   Somalia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Baidoa Airport (BIB/HCMB), Somalia
Destination airport:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
A Jubba Airways Fokker 50 crashed during landing on runway 05 at Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ), Somalia.
During the final approach to runway 05, the aircraft experienced windshear at a low altitude, after which the pilots lost control of the aircraft.
The Fokker 50 then hit the runway hard and the left-hand wing broke at the wing root. The aircraft rolled inverted and came to rest next to the runway. A fire broke out, but was extinguished by fire fighters.
Three passengers suffered minor injuries.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Heavy landing
Loss of control

Sources:
» goobjoog.com
» Somali CAA
» Dutch Safety Board

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baidoa Airport to Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport as the crow flies is 221 km (138 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker 50

  • 213 built
  • 19th loss
» safety profile

 Somalia
  • 10th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org