ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign C-GDCP Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:07:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Operator:Anderson Air
Registration: C-GDCP
MSN: 680-0251
First flight: 2008
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign was conducting a flight between Fairbanks (PAFA) and Kotzebue Airport (PAOT), Alaska, USA. During landing rollout shortly after touchdown, the aircraft travelled through standing water left of centerline. The flight crew felt a bump as if the aircraft went over a dip (pothole) on the runway.
During the after landing check the flaps were selected up and failed at 15 degrees and could not be reset. After shutdown the flight crew discovered substantial damage to the left-hand inboard flap and wing trailing edge.
During discussion with airport maintenance on duty personnel, it was discovered that a NOTAM referencing standing water on the runway was cancelled the previous day and therefore was unavailable to flight crew. No hazard was signaled before landing by local FSS.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» TSB A22F0232

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK as the crow flies is 702 km (439 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org