ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 ST-AUD Omdurman Al Hara
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 22 July 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Crop Protection Company
Registration: ST-AUD
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:W of Omdurman Al Hara (   Sudan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 sustained substantial damage in a forced landing. The tail wheel separated and the left-hand main gear partially detached. Additionally, the propeller blades were damaged.

Sources:
» sudamedia.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org