ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 717-2BD N945AT Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 717-2BD
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N945AT
MSN: 55008/5009
First flight: 1999
Engines: 2 BMW RR BR715
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Flightnumber:DL2416
Narrative:
A Boeing 717-200 operated by Delta Air Lines as 2416 had just parked at gate C84 at Montreal International Airport, Canada when the baggage conveyor struck the fuselage near the rear cargo door causing structural damage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB A22Q0092

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA to Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC as the crow flies is 1589 km (993 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org