ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter N320KT Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Rust's Flying Service
Registration: N320KT
MSN: 73
First flight: 1955
Total airframe hrs:27466
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atqasuk-Edward Burnell Sr. Memorial Airport, AK (ATK/PATQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot of the tail wheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll with a crosswind, the airplane began to swerve right as the tail wheel touched the ground. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway and collided with a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage just above the right main gear attachment. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 70 days (2 months)
Accident number: CEN22LA372
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atqasuk-Edward Burnell Sr. Memorial Airport, AK to Talkeetna Airport, AK as the crow flies is 954 km (596 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org