Accident Boeing 757-251 (WL) N540US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318776

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-251 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N540US
MSN: 26487/701
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight 1696, a Boeing 757-251, suffered a tailstrike during a go-around from runway 09R at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL).
The aircraft circled and landed safely 10 minutes later.

METAR:

00:52 UTC / 20:52 local time:
KATL 070052Z 32003KT 10SM TS FEW045CB SCT065 SCT080 SCT170 BKN250 29/22 A3020 RMK AO2 SLP216 CONS LTGICCG N-NE AND E TS N-NE AND E MOV STNRY TCU DSNT SE-SW T02940217

02:19 UTC / 21:19 local time:
KATL 070219Z 12009KT 10SM -TSRA SCT009 BKN046CB BKN080 BKN250 23/21 A3029 RMK AO2 PK WND 08026/0201 LTG DSNT NE-S PRESRR FRQ LTGICCG OHD AND ALQDS TS OHD AND ALQDS MOV STNRY CB

Sources:

FAA
NTSB

Location