ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan registration unknown Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan
Operator:
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 0,5 km S of Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI) (   United Arab Emirates)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI/OMAD), United Arab Emirates
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan crashed in a parking lot near the Sheikh Zayed Mosque, Abu Dhabi.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:
» www.gulftoday.ae
» www.khaleejtimes.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 271st loss
» safety profile

 United Arab Emirates
  • 13th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org