Accident Cessna 750 Citation X N15TZ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2022
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Peddler LLC
Registration: N15TZ
MSN: 750-0127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID/KCID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 750, N15TZ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Phoenix, Arizona. The pilot and first officer were not injured.

The pilot reported that the landing gear would not retract after departing from Tucson International Airport (TUS), Arizona. The pilot subsequently diverted from their original destination to Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport (IWA), Arizona. Soon after, he noticed that hydraulic system A lost fluid and pressure. The pilots completed the appropriate hydraulic system failure emergency checklist. The pilot reported that the landing on runway 30L was smooth, at Vref speed, and that he immediately began using the emergency braking after touchdown. He reported that several hundred feet after touchdown the left main landing gear tires blew, and the airplane veered off the runway. The right main landing gear subsequently collapsed.

The airplane came to rest in the runway safety area near taxiway H. The airplane sustained damage to the right wing, right main landing gear and right wing slats. The right thrust reverser was deployed, and the fuselage was buckled near the engine pylons.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear centering hydraulic line was frayed near the upper fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA341
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Location