ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP OB-2152 El Estrecho Airport (SPEE)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP
Operator:SAETA Peru
Registration: OB-2152
MSN: 941
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Honeywell TPE331-12UHR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Estrecho Airport (SPEE) (   Peru)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:El Estrecho Airport (SPEE), Peru
Destination airport:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru
Narrative:
A BAe 3201EP Jetstream 32 passenger plane, OB-2152, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at El Estrecho Airport (SPEE) San Antonio del Estrecho, Peru.
The two pilots and fifteen passengers sustained injuries ranging from minor to serious. One passenger died in hospital.

The aircraft overshot runway 24 during the takeoff and came to rest in a dirt wall. Witnesses saw "smoke" coming from the tires.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» aviacionline.com
» rpp.pe

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Estrecho Airport to Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport as the crow flies is 163 km (102 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Jetstream 31

  • 386 built
  • 39th loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 77th worst accident (at the time)
  • 78th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org