ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N528DV Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:07:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Operator:Pacific Cataract and Laser Institute Inc
Registration: N528DV
MSN: 525B0329
First flight: 2009
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-3A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA (CLS/KCLS), United States of America
Destination airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 jet, N528DV, was destroyed in a landing accident on runway 03L at Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, Washington. The ten people onboard were able to evacuate the aircraft safely.

The pilot stated that he started to lower the flaps and extended the gear handle while on base leg. He did not recall confirming whether the gear was down and locked but reported that there were no landing caution annunciation or aural warnings.
The airplane subsequently landed gear-up on runway 03L.
The airplane slid down the runway and came to a stop near the departure end of the runway. The pilot secured the engines and assisted the passengers evacuate the airplane. During the evacuation, the pilot reported that the airplane was on fire near the right engine. Shortly thereafter, the airplane was engulfed in flames.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: WPR22LA353
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» nbcrightnow.com
» globe.adsbexchange.com
» archive.liveatc.net (ATC Audio @ 21:00)
» archive.liveatc.net (ATC Audio continues)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA to Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CitationJet

  • 1806+ built
  • 36th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org