ASN Aircraft accident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 HK-5342G Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 16 October 2022
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2
Operator:Panamerican Training Center - PTC
Registration: HK-5342G
MSN: 0149
First flight: 2019
Engines: 1 Williams International FJ33-5A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 suffered a runway excursion after an aborted take off from runway 01 at Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR).
During the takeoff run, the pilot decided to abort. The aircraft overran the end of the 1700 m long runway, ran through the perimeter fence, crossed a road and struck the stand of a street vendor at the edge of a beach. Five persons were hit and injured; one 3-year old kid suffered fatal injuries.
The occupants of the aircraft were not injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: COL-22-71-DIACC
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» valoraanalitik.com
» diariolalibertad.com
» twitter.com/DIACC_COL
» vanguardia.com
» www.elinformador.com.co
» Aerocivil

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 710 km (444 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org