ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N909NN Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 9 November 2022
Time:ca 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N909NN
MSN: 31159/4259
First flight: 2012-11-08 (10 years )
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA1121
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight 2659, a Boeing 737-700 (N963WN) and American Airlines flight 1121, a Boeing 737-800 (N909NN) were involved in a ground collision accident at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).
N963WN was taxing out for departure when the wing of the aircraft struck the tail of the Boeing 737-800, which was maneuvering on taxiway A after arrival from Orlando Airport, FL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: DCA22LA201

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» foxbusiness.com
» NTSB
» foxbusiness.com
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Orlando International Airport, FL to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1610 km (1006 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org