Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 15 November 2022 |
Time: | 09:00 |
Type: |  Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter |
Operator: | Ameriflight |
Registration: | N247DH |
MSN: | AT-626B |
First flight: | 1985 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pewaukee, WI ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | AMF7141 |
Narrative:Ameriflight flight 7141, a Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter, was substantially damaged when it impacted the ground near Pewaukee, Wisconsin.
The flight crew reported to the NTSB that the airplane was on an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 10 at the Waukesha Airport, WI (UES) when the accident occurred. After air traffic control (ATC) cleared them for the approach and the airplane intercepted the localizer and glideslope for the approach, the flight crew noticed that the command bars on the airplane's flight director were indicating a climbing right turn. At that time, the autopilot was in approach mode and was tracking the localizer and glideslope.
The flight crew disconnected the autopilot and continued the approach, manually flying the airplane. Once the autopilot disconnected, the airplane immediately rolled to the right. The flying pilot and the non-flying pilot both got on the controls and increased engine power to attempt to regain control of the airplane. They were able to level the airplane; however, it impacted the ground at the Western Lakes Golf Club in a near wings level attitude, about 6 km short of runway 10 at Waukesha County Airport (UES).
During the accident sequence the airplane went through trees which separated the wings from the airplane.
Both flight crew members received minor injuries and the passenger was not injured. The aircraft carried 56 dogs; all survived.
Visibility at the time was limited due to snowfall. Fifteen minutes before the accident, visibility at UES was reported to be 800 m.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | CEN23LA037 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
METAR Weather report:
14:45 UTC / 08:45 local time:
KUES 151445Z 06006KT 1/2SM -SN OVC003 M01/M01 A302515:45 UTC / 09:45 local time:
KUES 151545Z 06005KT 3/4SM -SN OVC005 M01/M01 A3024
Photos

accident date:
15-11-2022type: Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter
registration: N247DH
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA to Waukesha Airport, WI as the crow flies is 1445 km (903 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.