ASN Aircraft accident Honda HA-420 HondaJet N789RJ Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 15 November 2022
Time:22:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Operator:Andersen Air LLC
Registration: N789RJ
MSN: 42000172
First flight: 2019
Total airframe hrs:443
Engines: 2 GE Honda HF120
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA), United States of America
Narrative:
The HondaJet sustained substantial damage when it struck taxiway lights and runway lights during takeoff from runway 17 at Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC).
The aircraft lined up on the left edge of the runway, and commenced takeoff. The highest attained speed according to tracking data was about 77 knots before the takeoff was aborted. The aircraft vacated the runway at taxiway K7 and taxied back to the ramp.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause and Findings: The pilot’s inadvertent attempt to takeoff on a left side of runway, rather than the centerline of runway, which resulted in a collision with runway edge lights during the night time takeoff.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 55 days (2 months)
Accident number: WPR23LA032
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB
» FAA

METAR Weather report:
04:54 UTC / 21:54 local time:
KSLC 160454Z 16003KT 10SM FEW060 M01/M06 A3055 RMK AO2 SLP362 T10111061

05:54 UTC / 22:54 local time:
KSLC 160554Z 19003KT 10SM FEW060 M02/M07 A3055 RMK AO2 SLP365 T10171072 10022 21017 51014

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org