ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-271N CC-BHB Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 18 November 2022
Time:15:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-271N
Operator:LATAM Perú
Registration: CC-BHB
MSN: 7864
First flight: 2017-11-16 (5 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW1127G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM) (   Peru)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC), Peru
Destination airport:Juliaca Airport (JUL/SPJL), Peru
Flightnumber:LA2213
Narrative:
LATAM flight 2213, an Airbus A320neo, CC-BHB, sustained substantial damage when it collided with a firetruck during takeoff from runway 16 at Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM), Peru.
There were no fatalities inside the plane, but two firefighters inside the truck sustained fatal injuries, a third firefighter sustatined serious injuries.

Video and ADS-B data suggests that three ARFF vehicles departed their station on the west side of the runway. The first fire truck entered the active runway 16 at taxiway B, around 1150 meters from the runway threshold.
At that time flight LA2213 was accellerating for takeoff. The no.2 (right-hand) engine of the aircraft impacted the firetruck at a ground speed of around 127 kts. The right gear collapsed and a fire erupted.
The aircraft slewed to a stop on the runway, about 1600 m past the point of impact, and all 102 occupants evacuated.

The airport operator, Lima Airport Partners (LAP), stated that the firetrucks were part of a pre-planned response time exercise. The air traffic control agency CORPAC had confirmed the starting time of the exercise, 15:10 hours.

Sources:
» elcomercio.pe
» LATAM press release

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-271N-CC-BHB
accident date: 18-11-2022
type: Airbus A320-271N
registration: CC-BHB

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport to Juliaca Airport as the crow flies is 840 km (525 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A320neo

  • 1069+ built
  • The first loss
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 76th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org